Notes: The dates and lunar calendar should be accurate for the years here presented in the United Kingdom. The only liberty taken with the timeline was in moving a full moon over by a couple of days so that it coincided with Remus's 6th birthday. The dates are the American way around (month/day); sorry for any confusion this may cause.

Warning: Here be spoilers. Some future events may be hinted at below.



~ A Conspiracy of Cartographers ~
Lexicon

~ Contents ~
Timeline of Events
Gryffindor Class Schedules
Hogwarts Staff
Gryffindor Quidditch Team



~ Timeline of Events ~

~1910 - Joseph Potter born, Almira Perkins born
~1918 - Constantine Perkins born, Eleanor [Potter] born

~1922 - Delilah Perkins born
1925 - Walburga Black born, Pedanius Pettigrew born
1926 - Tom Marvolo Riddle born
~1928 - Perkins parents die, Almira & [???] marry
1929 - Orion Black born

1937 - Sylvia [Lupin] born
1938 - Marcellus Lupin born

1941 - Rose [Evans] & Harlow Evans born
1942 - Joseph & Eleanor Potter marry
~1943 - Delilah Perkins dies
1945 - fall of Grindelwald, [???] convicted and sent to Azkaban

~1950 - Orion & Walburga Black marry, [???] dies in Azkaban
1957 - Petunia Evans born
1958 - Marcellus & Sylvia Lupin marry
1959 - Pedanius & Almira Pettigrew marry

1960 - Marauders, Lily Evans, Severus Snape born
1961 - Regulus Black born
1963 - Natalie Lupin born, Pedanius Pettigrew dies

{1966}
March - (1.01) 3/10 RL's 6th b'day, Lupins[1] visit seaside, RL bitten by Greyback.
April - (1.03) 4/4-5 O[2] RL's first transformation, Mr Lupin fired.
June - (1.02) 6/21 SB's 6th b'day.

{1971}
July - (1.03) 7/7-8 O RL's Hogwarts letter delivered by AD. Whomping Willow planted, Shrieking Shack arranged.
August - 8/6-7 O. RL visits Diagon Alley.
September - (1.04) 9/1 Hogwarts Express, Sorting. (1.05) 9/4-5 O. 9/9 1st flying lesson.
October - 10/4-5 O RL & LE become friends. (1.06) 10/27 JP & SB become friends. 10/30-31 JP & SB prank Slytherins.
November - (1.07) 11/2-3 O. 11/6 Quidditch G- v S+, JP & SB serve 1st detention & become G&F proteges. (1.08) 11/7 SS threatens RL in forest. (1.09) 11/27 Quidditch H+ v R-. 11/30 SB, JP, PP, G&F raid Slughorn's liquor cabinet, RL blasts SB with accidental magic.
December - 12/1-2 O SB notices RL acting oddly and sees his scars. (1.10) 12/11 RL, SB, JP, PP, G&F have tea with Hagrid. 12/18 xmas hols start. 12/25 JP calls SB his best mate. (1.11) 12/31-1/1 O Blue Moon, JP, SB & PP caught by Tynedale[1] in Hogsmeade.

{1972}
January - 1/2 xmas hols end. 1/8 RL, SB, JP, PP, G&F visit forest, RL stuns Acromantula. 1/9 SS's 12th b'day. 1/22 Quidditch R- v S+. (1.12) 1/28 RL kisses LE. 1/29-30 O RL misses LE's 12th b'day, RL & SB become friends. 1/31 RL tells LE his secret.
February - (1.13) 2/13 PP's 12th b'day. 2/26 Quidditch G- v H+, SS hexes RL. (1.14) 2/28-29 O SB sees RL in hospital wing.
March - 3/4 SB, JP, G&F investigate Pomfrey/Tynedale, SB guesses RL's secret. 3/10 RL's 12th b'day. (1.15) 3/25 Easter hols start. 3/27 JP's 12th b'day. 3/29-30 O.
April - 4/2 Easter Murders. 4/3 Potters[1] return from Italy. (1.16) 4/9 Easter hols end, 1st time SB sleeps in RL's bed. 4/10 DADA unit on Imperius curse starts. 4/23 JP & RL become friends. (1.17) 4/27-28 O JP & SB follow RL to Whomping Willow. (1.18) 4/29 Quidditch G- v R+.
May - 5/12 RL tries to make peace with SS. 5/25 RL hexes SS. 5/26 classes end. (1.19) 5/27-28 O. 5/29 exams start.
June - 6/2 exams end. 6/3 Quidditch final H+ v S-, (1.20) leaving feast. 6/9 exam results, RL meets with AD. 6/17 Hogwarts Express home. (2.01) 6/21 SB's 12th b'day. (2.02) 6/22 SB meets the Potters. (2.03) 6/25 SB nominally adopted by the Potters. (2.04) 6/26-27 O.
July - 7/1 RL visits Godric's Hollow. (2.05) 7/2-7 SB, RL, PP & JP in Godric's Hollow. 7/25-26 O.
August - (2.06) 8/24-25 O. 8/28 RL visits Diagon Alley.
September - 9/1 Hogwarts Express. (2.07) 9/5 1st DADA lesson. (2.08) 9/9 Quidditch tryouts. 9/10 RL celebrates 12th b'day. (2.09) 9/22-23 O. 9/23 SB tells RL that his secret isn't one.
October - (2.10) 10/3 1st DADA lesson on observation. 10/14 SB's DADA detention. (2.11) 10/22-23 O. SB taints his blood w/ RL's. (2.12) 10/31 Halloween, SB & JP flood dungeons.
November - (2.13) 11/4 Quidditch H+ v G-. (2.14) 11/10-12 JP visits home. 11/15 JP SB & PP try to attend Advanced DADA club. (2.15) 11/20-21 O. SB's tainting manifests. (2.16) JDL founded.
December - (2.17) 12/1 1st JDL meeting. 12/2 Quidditch S- v R+. (2.18) 12/19 destruction of Dunheath. 12/19-20 O. (2.19) 12/23 xmas hols start, Marauders go home.

{1973}
January - (2.20) 1/7 xmas hols end. 1/9 SS's 13th b'day. 1/18-19 O. 1/27 Quidditch. 1/30 LE's 13th b'day.
February - 2/13 PP's 13th b'day. 2/16-17 O. 2/24 Quidditch.
March - 3/10 RL's 13th b'day. 3/18-19 O. 3/27 JP's 13th b'day. 3/31 Quidditch.
April - 4/14 Easter hols start. 4/17-18 O. 4/29 Easter hols end. 4/30 2nd years choose Special Subjects.
May - 5/5 Quidditch. 5/16-17 O. 5/25 last day of lessons. 5/28 exams start.
June - 6/1 exams end. 6/2 Quidditch final, leaving feast. 6/8 exam results. 6/15-16 O, Hogwarts Express home.

To Be Continued...



~ Gryffindor Class Schedules ~

{Year One}
Monday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Charms [15 min] [lunch] Transfiguration [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Tuesday: [breakfast] Double Herbology (w/Hufflepuff) [30 min] [lunch] Transfiguration [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Wednesday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Charms [15 min] [lunch] History of Magic [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew] Astronomy (w/Hufflepuff)
Thursday: [breakfast] Herbology [15 min] Charms [15 min] [lunch] Transfiguration, Flying (w/Slytherin) [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Friday: [breakfast] Double Potions (w/Slytherin) [30 min] [lunch] [free afternoon] [supper] [curfew]

{Year Two}
Monday: [breakfast] Double Transfiguration (w/Ravenclaw) [30 min] [lunch] [free afternoon] [supper] [curfew]
Tuesday: [breakfast] Double DADA (w/Slytherin) [30 min] [lunch] Charms [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Wednesday: [breakfast] Transfiguration [15 min] Herbology [15 min] [lunch] Potions [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Thursday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Herbology [15 min] [lunch] Potions [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew] Astronomy (w/Ravenclaw)
Friday: [breakfast] Charms [15 min] History of Magic [15 min] [lunch] Potions [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]

{Year Three}[3]
Monday: [breakfast] Transfiguration [15 min] Double Divination [30 min] [lunch] Double Charms (w/Hufflepuff) [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Tuesday: [breakfast] Transfiguration [15 min] Double Muggle Studies [30 min] [lunch] Double Potions (w/Slytherin) [afternoon break/Quidditch Practice] [supper] [curfew]
Wednesday: [breakfast] Charms [15 min] Double Ancient Runes [30 min] [lunch] [free afternoon] [supper] [curfew]
Thursday: [breakfast] Transfiguration [15 min] Double Arithmancy [30 min] [lunch] Herbology [15 min] DADA [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Friday: [breakfast] History of Magic [15 min] Double Magical Creatures [30 min] [lunch] Herbology [15 min] DADA [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew] Astronomy (w/Slytherin)
Saturday: AM Quidditch Practice

{Year Four}
Monday: [breakfast] Charms [15 min] Double Herbology (w/Slytherin)[4] [30 min] [lunch] Double Potions (w/Slytherin) [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew] Astronomy (w/Hufflepuff)
Tuesday: [breakfast] Charms [15 min] Double Ancient Runes [30 min] [lunch] [free hour] Transfiguration [afternoon break/Quidditch Practice] [supper] [curfew]
Wednesday: [breakfast] Trandfiguration [15 min] Double Arithmancy [30 min] [lunch] Double DADA (w/Ravenclaw) [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Thursday: [breakfast] Charms [15 min] Double Magical Creatures [30 min] [lunch] [free afternoon] [supper] [curfew]
Friday: [breakfast] Transfiguration [15 min] Double Divination [30 min] [lunch] History of Magic [afternoon break] [supper] [curfew]
Saturday: AM Quidditch Practice

{Year Five}
Monday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Double Ancient Runes [30 min] [lunch] Double Herbology (w/Hufflepuff) [afternoon break] [supper] [OWL study hour] [curfew]
Tuesday: [breakfast] History of Magic [15 min] Double Arithmancy [30 min] [lunch] [free afternoon] [Quidditch Practice] [supper] [OWL study hour] [curfew] Astronomy (w/Slytherin)
Wednesday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Double Magical Creatures [30 min] [lunch] Double Transfiguration (w/Slytherin) [afternoon break] [supper] [OWL study hour] [curfew]
Thursday: [breakfast] Potions [15 min] Double Divination [30 min] [lunch] Double Charms (w/Ravenclaw) [afternoon break] [supper] [OWL study hour] [curfew]
Friday: [breakfast] DADA [15 min] Double Muggle Studies [30 min] [lunch] Transfiguration [15 min] Potions [afternoon break] [supper] [OWL study hour] [curfew]
Saturday: AM Quidditch Practice

{Year Six & Seven}[5]
Monday: [breakfast] Potions [15 min] Double Arithmancy [30 min] [lunch] Double DADA [afternoon break] [supper] [NEWT study hour] [curfew]
Tuesday: [breakfast] Potions [15 min] Double Magical Creatures [30 min] [lunch] Double History of Magic [afternoon break/Quidditch Practice] [supper] [NEWT study hour] [curfew]
Wednesday: [breakfast] Herbology [15 min] Double Divination [30 min] [lunch] Double Charms [afternoon break] [supper] [NEWT study hour] [curfew]
Thursday: [breakfast] [free hour] Double Muggle Studies [30 min] [lunch] [free hour] Transfiguration [afternoon break] [supper] [NEWT study hour] [curfew]
Friday: [breakfast] Herbology [15 min] Double Ancient Runes [30 min] [lunch] [free hour] Transfiguration [afternoon break] [supper] [NEWT study hour] [curfew] Astronomy
Saturday: AM Quidditch Practice



~ Hogwarts Staff ~

{Headmaster}
Albus Dumbledore

{Core Classes}
Minerva McGonagall - Transfiguration, Deputy Headmistress & Head of Gryffindor
Filius Flitwick - Charms & Head of Ravenclaw
Horace Slughorn - Potions & Head of Slytherin
Herbert Beery - Herbology (Y1)
Pomona Sprout - Herbology (Y2 - Y7)
Cuthbert Binns - History of Magic
Celestria Lindsay[1] - Astronomy
Hextilda Tynedale[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y1)
Helsing Gandolfsson[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y2)
Nessius Fraser[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y3)
Godred Cameron[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y4)
Pharamus Tingrie[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y5)
Flavius Seagram[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y6)
Hawise Lestrange[1] - Defence Against the Dark Arts (Y7)

{Special Subjects}
Bathsheba Babbling - Ancient Runes
Octavia Howard[1] - Arithmancy
Silvanus Kettleburn - Care of Magical Creatures
Mopsus Holmes[1] - Divination
Claudius Midgen[1] - Muggle Studies & Head of Hufflepuff

{Support Staff}
Papinilla Larkin[1] - Flying & Quidditch Referee
Rubeus Hagrid - Groundskeeper
Apollyon Pringle - Caretaker (Y1 - Y2)
Argus Filch - Caretaker (Y3 - Y7)
Poppy Pomfrey - Matron
Irma Pince - Librarian

{Other Important Figures}
Aloysius Borage[1] - Minister for Magic
Mehitabel Fox[1] - Head of the Department for the Regulation and Control of Magical Creatures



~ Gryffindor Quidditch Team ~

Gertrude Brown[1] - Chaser & Captain (Y1 - Y2)
James Potter - Chaser (Y3 - Y7) & Captain (Y6 - Y7)
Columbanus Gray[1] - Chaser (Y1 - Y4)
Cecilia Hathersage[1] - Chaser (Y1 - Y5)
Florence O'Neill[1] - Keeper (Y1 - Y5) & Captain (Y3 - Y5)
Aleric Thomas[1] - Beater (Y1 - Y5)
Lancelot Ames[1] - Beater (Y1 - Y2)
Sirius Black - Beater (Y3)
Nicholas Beke[1] - Beater (Y3 - Y6)
Bilius Weasley - Seeker (Y1)
Matilda Hathersage[1] - Seeker (Y2 - Y7)



~ Footnotes ~

1. See Index of Original Characters
2. "O" indicates full moon night
3. Starting in Year Three, students have an additional hour of classes in the mornings and afternoons to accommodate Special Subjects.
4. Conflicts with Muggle Studies, but no Gryffindors or Slytherins from the class of 1978 are taking that subject.
5. This schedule applies to all NEWT level students, regardless of House or year.



Year One * Year Two * Year Three * Year Four * Year Five * Year Six * Year Seven

Pica's Fanfic Archive


A Conspiracy of Cartographers © 2010-present Pica Scribit

Harry Potter characters and the Wizarding world © 1997-present J. K. Rowling